Office Phone: 530-823-6683

Orchestra Members

Auburn Symphony

Orchestra Members

2017/2018 Roster

(Member Biographies)

Peter Jaffe (Music Director and Conductor)

Richard Altenbach – Concertmaster

Violin I
Richard Altenbach **
Judy Bromley
Jennifer Keck +
Ann Gaines
Catherine Palmer
Anson Wong
Jo Wallace-Abbie
Margie Hartung
Elizabeth Kim
Urs Wehrle
Tony Wills
Phong Mach
Nancy Hill
Kristen Autry
Randy Fisher ##
Jolan Friedoff ##

Violin II
Aubrey Fisher *
Michael Ashcraft
Nancy McKenzie +
Kathleen Sailor +
Rosemary Johnson
Rachana Jonnalagadda

Sunie Keller
Richard Stone
Coralie Zelder

George Broder
Dottie Ferguson

Viola
David Thorp *
Kathy Wright #
Melinda Robinson
Lars Jakobsen
Sue Dings +
Wayland Whitney
Ben Hartung

Jonathan Fleuter
Bob Williams

Cello
Alexandra Roedder *
Norma Sexton #
Alan Clark

George Weis
Beverly Rodgers
Erica Van den Bogaerde
Chris Allen
Martha Brown
Sally Browne

Eric Rubinstein
Robin Purto
Joanne Wright
Barbara Goodson
Louise Rebello

Double Bass
Becky Dey *
Steve Livinghouse
Margaret Urke
Taylor Marsh

Leslie Tierney +
Greg Brucker

Flute/Piccolo
Maquette Kuper *
Carole Darlington +
Judy Coe

Oboe/English Horn
Curtis Kidwell *
Murray Campbell #
Laura Harrington

Clarinet
Patty Wassum *
Karen Stenger
Robin Houston
Justin Willsey

Bass Clarinet
Robin Houston

Bassoon
Cathleen Williams *
Neal Williams #

Contrabassoon
Maryll Goldsmith

French Horn
Christopher Jones *
Carmelo Farruggia
Jaime Mangonon

Stephanie Rush

Trumpet
Victor Pietrzak *
Joe Siemers
Paul Simmons

Trombone
Walt Johnson *
Joel Clark

Bass Trombone
Shaun Hogan

Tuba
Eliseo Paniagua *

Timpani
Aaron Smith *
Dave Lauder #

Percussion
Ryan Goodpastor *
Sean Chiles
Julie Weinacht
Ryan Lee
Elaine Wersky

Harp
Sage Po *
Kerstin Allvin

Keyboard/Celesta
Cynthia Cates
Faythe Vollrath

Harpsichord
Faythe Vollrath

Personnel/Librarian
Judy Bromley
Carole Darlington

Stage Manager
Anne Brown

Key:
** Concertmaster
* Principal
# Substitute Principal
## Substitute Concertmaster
+ Founding Member
^ On Leave